Is Barratts Dip Dabs 23G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, fizzy powder delivers a sweet, sour sherbet flavor with a fine, granular texture that fizzes on the tongue. Commonly enjoyed by dipping a chewy candy stick into the powder, it’s used as a nostalgic treat, party favor, or children’s snack; reviews note fun novelty, messiness, and small serving size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Cornflour, Acids (Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid), Sodium Bicarbonate, Anti-Caking Agent (Tricalcium Phosphate), Flavourings, Colour (Anthocyanins)

Check Barratts Dip Dabs 23G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Barratts Dip Dabs 23G is available at 7 retailers

AsdaBest Way WholesaleBritish Corner ShopCountdownMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetTart
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping