Is Barre De Proteine Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatine hydrolysee
gelatine hydrolysee
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Monge De Proteines Concentre De Proteines De Lactoserum, Glycerine, Gelatine Hydrolysee, Hachs Roties A Sec, Huile De Palmiste, Inuline (Racine De Chicoree), Fecule De Manioc, Naturels Et Artificiels, Distribue Par : Premier Nutrition Corporation, Emerwille, Ca 94608 Usa Service 1 Service A La Clientele, Made 1
Check Barre De Proteine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barre De Proteine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


