Is Ensure Proteine MAX Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- palmitate de vitamine a
- vitamine d3
- D-pantothenate de calcium
- acetate de dl-alpha-tocopherol
- +3 more
palmitate de vitamine a
Dietitian notePalmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Eau, Sucre, Huile de canola, Concentré de protéines de lait, Poudre de cacao, Concentré de protéines de soya, Isolat de protéines de lait, Monoglycérides et diglycérides, Arôme naturel et artificiel, Minéraux (chlorure de potassium, citrate de potassium, phosphate dicalcique, phosphate dipotassique, sel, chlorure de potassium, sulfate de zinc, sulfate ferreux, sulfate de manganèse, sulfate de cuivre, carbonate de calcium, iodure de potassium, molybdate de sodium, sélénate de sodium), Vitamines (acide ascorbique, chlorure de choline, niacinamide, acétate de DL-alpha-tocophérol, D-pantothénate de calcium, palmitate de vitamine A, chlorhydrate de thiamine, chlorhydrate de pyridoxine, riboflavine, cyanocobalamine, acide folique, D-biotine, vitamine D3).
Check Ensure Proteine MAX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ensure Proteine MAX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ensure High Protein Nutrition Shake Vanilla
Ensure Milk Chocolate High Protein Nutrition Shake Ready to Drink Bottles
Ensure Clear Nutrition Drink Mixed Fruit Ready-to-Drink
Ensure Plus Nutrition Shake with 13 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Milk Chocolate, 8 fl oz, 6 count
Ensure Max Protein Nutrition Shake with 30g of protein, 1g of Sugar, High Protein Shake, Milk Chocolate, 11 fl oz, 4 Count
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


