Is Ensure Proteine MAX Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamine d3
- palmitate de vitamine a
- D-pantothenate de calcium
- acetate de dl-alpha-tocopherol
- +2 more
vitamine d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Eau, Sucre, Huile de canola, Concentré de protéines de lait, Poudre de cacao, Concentré de protéines de soya, Isolat de protéines de lait, Monoglycérides et diglycérides, Arôme naturel et artificiel, Minéraux (chlorure de potassium, citrate de potassium, phosphate dicalcique, phosphate dipotassique, sel, chlorure de potassium, sulfate de zinc, sulfate ferreux, sulfate de manganèse, sulfate de cuivre, carbonate de calcium, iodure de potassium, molybdate de sodium, sélénate de sodium), Vitamines (acide ascorbique, chlorure de choline, niacinamide, acétate de DL-alpha-tocophérol, D-pantothénate de calcium, palmitate de vitamine A, chlorhydrate de thiamine, chlorhydrate de pyridoxine, riboflavine, cyanocobalamine, acide folique, D-biotine, vitamine D3).
Check Ensure Proteine MAX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ensure Proteine MAX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ensure High Protein Nutrition Shake Vanilla
Ensure Milk Chocolate High Protein Nutrition Shake Ready to Drink Bottles
Ensure Clear Nutrition Drink Mixed Fruit Ready-to-Drink
Ensure Plus Nutrition Shake with 13 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Milk Chocolate, 8 fl oz, 6 count
Ensure Max Protein Nutrition Shake with 30g of protein, 1g of Sugar, High Protein Shake, Milk Chocolate, 11 fl oz, 4 Count
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


