Is Barre granola tendre fruits des champs Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • monoglycerides

monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

granola (flocons d'avoine entière, sucre, huile de canola, fructose, sel, b'carbonate de sodium, lécithine de soya, extrait de romarin), širop de maïs, morceaux de fruits à l'arc\me de petits fruits variés (sucre, canneberges, jus de bleúets concentré, jus de raisins concentré, acide citriqle, jus de baies dè sureau concentré, arômes națurels de fruits, huile de tournesol), farine de riz, amandes, glycerine, miel, farine d'avoine entière, sucre, fructose, amidon de maïş huile de cancla, lecithine de soya, arôme naturel, extrait de malt d'orge, huile d'arachide raffinée, sel, acide citrique, monoglýcérides, tocophérols, extrait de riz, extrat de romarin, contient des amandes, du soya, de l'avoine et de l'orge, peut contenir des ingrédients de l'arachide et du ble, sakihg 65

Check Barre granola tendre fruits des champs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweetNuttyHoney
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go