Is Barre proteinée Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatine arachides
- mono - et diglycerides
gelatine arachides
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS MÉLANGE PROTÉIQUE (ISOLAT DE PROTÉINE DE SOJA, CONCENTRÉ DE PROTÉINE DE LAIT, CASÉINE ACIDE, CONCENTRÉ DE PROTEINE DE LACTOSERUM, ISOLAT DE PROTÉINE DE LAIT), SIROP DE MALTITOL ET MALTITOL, GLYCÉRINE, GELATINE ARACHIDES, HUILE DE PALMISTE MODIFIÉE, EAU, SUCRE, POUDRE DE CACAO, ARÔMES NATURELS ET ARTIFICIELS, POUDRE DE LAIT ÉCRÉMÉ, FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDE, BEURRE, MONO - ET DIGLYCÉRIDES, CRÈME, SORBITOL, PECTINE, LÉCITHINE DE SOJA, SEL, GOMME GELLANE, PHOSPHATE DICALCIQUE, PHOSPHATE DE SODIUM, TOCOPHÉROLS, SUCRALOSE (9 mg PAR PORTION DE 41 g), CITRATE DE SODIUM, CARRAGHÉNINE. FABRIQUÉ DANS UN ÉTABLISSEMENT OU L'ON UTILISE DU BLÉ, DES OEUFS, DU SÉSAME ET DES NIX HYDROLYSÉE,
Check Barre proteinée against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barre proteinée in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


