Is Barre proteinée Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine arachides
- mono - et diglycerides
gelatine arachides
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS MÉLANGE PROTÉIQUE (ISOLAT DE PROTÉINE DE SOJA, CONCENTRÉ DE PROTÉINE DE LAIT, CASÉINE ACIDE, CONCENTRÉ DE PROTEINE DE LACTOSERUM, ISOLAT DE PROTÉINE DE LAIT), SIROP DE MALTITOL ET MALTITOL, GLYCÉRINE, GELATINE ARACHIDES, HUILE DE PALMISTE MODIFIÉE, EAU, SUCRE, POUDRE DE CACAO, ARÔMES NATURELS ET ARTIFICIELS, POUDRE DE LAIT ÉCRÉMÉ, FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDE, BEURRE, MONO - ET DIGLYCÉRIDES, CRÈME, SORBITOL, PECTINE, LÉCITHINE DE SOJA, SEL, GOMME GELLANE, PHOSPHATE DICALCIQUE, PHOSPHATE DE SODIUM, TOCOPHÉROLS, SUCRALOSE (9 mg PAR PORTION DE 41 g), CITRATE DE SODIUM, CARRAGHÉNINE. FABRIQUÉ DANS UN ÉTABLISSEMENT OU L'ON UTILISE DU BLÉ, DES OEUFS, DU SÉSAME ET DES NIX HYDROLYSÉE,
Check Barre proteinée against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barre proteinée in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


