Is barres croquantes au chocolat Spécial K Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • lecithine de soya
  • du soya et du lait
  • shortening d'huiles de soya

lecithine de soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FARINE DE BLÉ, SUCRE, FRUCTOSE, SHORTENING D'HUILES DE SOYA, DE PALME ET DE PALMISTE, GLYCEROL, MALTODEXTRINE, DEXTROSE, FARINE DE RIZ, AMIDONS DE MAIS ET DE MANIOC MODIFIES, CACAO, CELLULOSE, AMIDON DE MAIS, SEL, LÉCITHINE DE SOYA, AROME NATUREL ET ARTIFICIEL, LEVURE ARTIFICIELLE, CITRATE DE SODIUM, PHOSPHATE DE CALCIUM, SUBSTANCES LAITIERES, ALGINATE DE SODIUM, GOMME XANTHANE, ESTERS TARTRIQUES DES MONO - ET DIGLYCERIDES ACETYLÉS, BHT. CONTIENT DES INGREDIENTS DU BLÉ, DU SOYA ET DU LAIT.

Check barres croquantes au chocolat Spécial K against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go