Is Barres Sucrées Salées (beurre D'arachide) Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • 5 g trans / trans 0 g cholesterol / cholesterol 0sodium / sodium 140carbohydrate / glucides 20 g fibre / fibres 1 g p sugars / sucres 7 g protein / proteines 4 g vitamin a / vitamine a vitamin c / vitamine c calcium / calcium iron / fer
  • calories / calories 170 fat / lipides 8 g saturated / satures 2

5 g trans / trans 0 g cholesterol / cholesterol 0sodium / sodium 140carbohydrate / glucides 20 g fibre / fibres 1 g p sugars / sucres 7 g protein / proteines 4 g vitamin a / vitamine a vitamin c / vitamine c calcium / calcium iron / fer

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories / Calories 170 Fat / Lipides 8 g Saturated / saturés 2.5 g + Trans / trans 0 g Cholesterol / Cholestérol 0 mg Sodium / Sodium 140 mg Carbohydrate / Glucides 20 g Fibre / Fibres 1 g p Sugars / Sucres 7 g Protein / Protéines 4 g Vitamin A / Vitamine A Vitamin C / Vitamine C Calcium / Calcium Iron / Fer

Check Barres Sucrées Salées (beurre D'arachide) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast