Is Barr's Chicken & Ham Pie 2pk Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- ham
- e160a
- e471
- calcium carbonate
- disodium inosinate
- +2 more
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pie Filling - Chicken Breast (32%), Ham (8%), Sauce (water, Skimmed Milk Powder), Flour Wheat, Margarine (vegetable Oils (rapeseed, Palm, Sunflower) Water, Salt, Emulsifier (mono-diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Citric Acid) Colour: Carotenes, Vitamin A And D, Flavourings), Onions, Chicken Bouillon (starch (potato, Pea), Salt, Sugar, Flavourings, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Maltodextrin, Chicken, Spices (ground Turmeric), Onion Concentrate, Vegetable Oil (palm, Sunflower), Antioxidant (extracts Of Rosemary), Pepper, Chicken Bouillon (salt, Palm Fat, Potato Starch, Flavour Enhancers (monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Chicken Fat, Flavourings, Spices (onion, Celery Seed, Turmeric, Garlic Powder), Chicken, Yeast Extract, Caramel Syrup, Maltodextrin, Parsley, Antioxidant (extracts Of Rosemary)). Pastry - Wheat Flour (with Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Thiamin, Niacin), Vegetable Oils (palm, Rape), Water, Salt, Emulsifier: E471; Citric Acid, Colours: E160a. Contains Milk, Wheat and Celery.
Check Barr's Chicken & Ham Pie 2pk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barr's Chicken & Ham Pie 2pk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Meat · Piece


