Is Barr's Chicken & Ham Pie 2pk Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- flour wheat
- wheat
- pastry - wheat flour
- flavourings
- starch
- yeast extract
- flavour enhancers
flour wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pie Filling - Chicken Breast (32%), Ham (8%), Sauce (water, Skimmed Milk Powder), Flour Wheat, Margarine (vegetable Oils (rapeseed, Palm, Sunflower) Water, Salt, Emulsifier (mono-diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Citric Acid) Colour: Carotenes, Vitamin A And D, Flavourings), Onions, Chicken Bouillon (starch (potato, Pea), Salt, Sugar, Flavourings, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Maltodextrin, Chicken, Spices (ground Turmeric), Onion Concentrate, Vegetable Oil (palm, Sunflower), Antioxidant (extracts Of Rosemary), Pepper, Chicken Bouillon (salt, Palm Fat, Potato Starch, Flavour Enhancers (monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Chicken Fat, Flavourings, Spices (onion, Celery Seed, Turmeric, Garlic Powder), Chicken, Yeast Extract, Caramel Syrup, Maltodextrin, Parsley, Antioxidant (extracts Of Rosemary)). Pastry - Wheat Flour (with Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Thiamin, Niacin), Vegetable Oils (palm, Rape), Water, Salt, Emulsifier: E471; Citric Acid, Colours: E160a. Contains Milk, Wheat and Celery.
Check Barr's Chicken & Ham Pie 2pk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barr's Chicken & Ham Pie 2pk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Meat · Piece


