Is Barr's Chicken & Ham Pie 2pk Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • chicken fat
  • chicken
  • skimmed milk powder
  • chicken bouillon
  • ham
  • pie filling - chicken breast
  • e160a
  • e471
  • calcium carbonate
  • disodium inosinate
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken fat
chicken
skimmed milk powder

+10 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pie Filling - Chicken Breast (32%), Ham (8%), Sauce (water, Skimmed Milk Powder), Flour Wheat, Margarine (vegetable Oils (rapeseed, Palm, Sunflower) Water, Salt, Emulsifier (mono-diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Citric Acid) Colour: Carotenes, Vitamin A And D, Flavourings), Onions, Chicken Bouillon (starch (potato, Pea), Salt, Sugar, Flavourings, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Maltodextrin, Chicken, Spices (ground Turmeric), Onion Concentrate, Vegetable Oil (palm, Sunflower), Antioxidant (extracts Of Rosemary), Pepper, Chicken Bouillon (salt, Palm Fat, Potato Starch, Flavour Enhancers (monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Chicken Fat, Flavourings, Spices (onion, Celery Seed, Turmeric, Garlic Powder), Chicken, Yeast Extract, Caramel Syrup, Maltodextrin, Parsley, Antioxidant (extracts Of Rosemary)). Pastry - Wheat Flour (with Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Thiamin, Niacin), Vegetable Oils (palm, Rape), Water, Salt, Emulsifier: E471; Citric Acid, Colours: E160a. Contains Milk, Wheat and Celery.

Check Barr's Chicken & Ham Pie 2pk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingLunch
Vegan? Barr's Chicken & Ham Pie 2pk | Spoonful