Is Barry's Bakery Chocolate Chip French Twists® - 4.5 Oz Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • semi sweet chocolate

semi sweet chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Gluten Wheat Flour, Vegetable Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Beta Carotene As Natural Color), Semi Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose With Added Lecithin Emulsifier), Beet Sugar, Cinnamon, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Natural Chocolate Flavor

Check Barry's Bakery Chocolate Chip French Twists® - 4.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Barry's Bakery Chocolate Chip French Twists® - 4.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteTarget

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeDipping