Is Barrys Bay Deli Cheese Havarti Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- full cream
- milk
- pasteurised cow's milk
full cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurised Cow's Milk, Full Cream (milk), Culture, Vegetarian Rennet, Sea Salt
Check Barrys Bay Deli Cheese Havarti against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barrys Bay Deli Cheese Havarti in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 2 ct Pack, 8 oz Block
President Cheese Brie Soft-Ripened Always Creamy Mini Wheel - 8 Oz
Cabot Creamery Extra Sharp Cheddar Cheese Block 8 oz (Refrigerated)
Where to buy
Barrys Bay Deli Cheese Havarti is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


