Is bartons cashew clusters Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- milk powder
- butter
- sweet whey powder
- whey powder
- milk chocolate flavored confectionery coating
- milk
- milk chocolate
- natural flavor
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, chocolate liquor, milk, soy lecithin an emulsifier, vanilla), corn syrup, cashews, milk chocolate flavored confectionery coating (sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, whey powder, cocoa powder, soy lecithin an emulsifier, vanilla), water, sugar, sweet whey powder, palm oil, milk powder, butter (cream, salt), soybean oil, natural flavor, soy lecithin an emulsifier, peanuts, almonds, pistachios, pecans, soybeans. allergy information: contains: milk, soy, cashews, peanuts, almonds, pistachios, & pecans. manufactured on shared equipment & may contain: other tree nuts, wheat, sesame, & eggs. may contain shell fragments.
Check bartons cashew clusters against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open bartons cashew clusters in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters with Toasted Coconut Gluten Free Oats & Honey -- 11 oz
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Cinnamon Oat With Flax Seeds, 11 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


