Is bartons cashew clusters Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • milk powder
  • butter
  • sweet whey powder
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate flavored confectionery coating
  • milk
  • milk chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, chocolate liquor, milk, soy lecithin an emulsifier, vanilla), corn syrup, cashews, milk chocolate flavored confectionery coating (sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, whey powder, cocoa powder, soy lecithin an emulsifier, vanilla), water, sugar, sweet whey powder, palm oil, milk powder, butter (cream, salt), soybean oil, natural flavor, soy lecithin an emulsifier, peanuts, almonds, pistachios, pecans, soybeans. allergy information: contains: milk, soy, cashews, peanuts, almonds, pistachios, & pecans. manufactured on shared equipment & may contain: other tree nuts, wheat, sesame, & eggs. may contain shell fragments.

Check bartons cashew clusters against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping