Is Bart's Bakery Gluten Free The Best Chocolate Chip Cookies in the World, Extra Chocolate Chip, 12 ounce Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bart & Judy's Proprietary Gluten Free Flour Blend, Semi-sweet Belgian Chocolate Chips (Chocolate Liqueur, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Flavor, Non-fat Milk), Real Creamery Butter (American And Imported, French), Cane Sugar, Brown Cane Sugar, Fresh Whole Egg, Madagascar Vanilla, Baking Soda, Salt And Love
Check Bart's Bakery Gluten Free The Best Chocolate Chip Cookies in the World, Extra Chocolate Chip, 12 ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bart's Bakery Gluten Free The Best Chocolate Chip Cookies in the World, Extra Chocolate Chip, 12 ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


