Is BARU, CHOCOLATE FLUFFY MARSHMALLOW BAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 22 % minimum
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • butter oil
  • milk chocolate

milk solids 22 % minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MARSHMALLOW (44 %) (GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, DEXTROSE, GELATIN, CORN STARCH, HONEY, GROUND VANILLA BEAN, ACIDITY REGULATOR (LACTIC ACID)), MILK CHOCOLATE (38 %) (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA MASS, EMULSIFIER (SOYA LECITHIN), NATURAL FLAVOUR (VANILLA)), HAZELNUT PRALINE (18 %) (SUGAR, HAZELNUTS, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA MASS, ROASTED CASHEWS (1 %), BUTTER OIL (MILK), PUFFED RICE (0.5 %), EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), NATURAL FLAVOR (VANILLA)). MILK CHOCOLATE CONTAINS COCOA SOLIDS 35 % MINIMUM AND MILK SOLIDS 22 % MINIMUM.

Check BARU, CHOCOLATE FLUFFY MARSHMALLOW BAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go