Is Base de soupe au poulet Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Extrait sec de sirop de maïs, sel, farine de maïs, gras de poulet (incluant extrait de romarin), protéines végétales hydrolysées (soya et maïs), dextrose, saveur (incluant extrait de levure autolysée, lait, oeuf, bouillon de dinde), sucre, bioxyde de silicium, épices, acide citrique, colorant, persil, guanylate disodique, inosinate disodique.

Check Base de soupe au poulet against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepOn The Go