Is BASE PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE, SUPERGREENS Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, GLYCERINE, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), ORGANIC AGAVE INULIN, OMEGA BLEND (FLAXSEED, CHIA SEED), UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ORGANIC COCOA, TAPIOCA STARCH, ORGANIC GREENS BLEND (DRIED BARLEY GRASS, DRIED WHEAT GRASS, DRIED ALFALFA), SALT, SOY LECITHIN, COCOA BUTTER, GUM ARABIC, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID.

Check BASE PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE, SUPERGREENS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast