Is BASE PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE, SUPERGREENS Vegetarian?

Yes! This product is certified vegetarian by a trusted third party.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, GLYCERINE, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), ORGANIC AGAVE INULIN, OMEGA BLEND (FLAXSEED, CHIA SEED), UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ORGANIC COCOA, TAPIOCA STARCH, ORGANIC GREENS BLEND (DRIED BARLEY GRASS, DRIED WHEAT GRASS, DRIED ALFALFA), SALT, SOY LECITHIN, COCOA BUTTER, GUM ARABIC, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID.

Check BASE PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE, SUPERGREENS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast