Is Bashas' Ranch Tortilla Chips, Ranch Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • buttermilk solids
  • lactic acid
  • disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
  • natural flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE YELLOW CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, SAFFLOWER SEED OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, CORN OIL, AND/OR CANOLA OIL), ZESTY RANCH SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM DIACETATE, SPICES, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, LACTIC ACID, (MAY CONTAIN SUNFLOWER OIL AND SILICON DIOXIDE AS PROCESSING AIDS)).

Check Bashas' Ranch Tortilla Chips, Ranch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide Dish