Is Bashas' Ranch Tortilla Chips, Ranch Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • buttermilk solids

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE YELLOW CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, SAFFLOWER SEED OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, CORN OIL, AND/OR CANOLA OIL), ZESTY RANCH SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM DIACETATE, SPICES, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, LACTIC ACID, (MAY CONTAIN SUNFLOWER OIL AND SILICON DIOXIDE AS PROCESSING AIDS)).

Check Bashas' Ranch Tortilla Chips, Ranch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide Dish