Is Basic 4 Heart Healthy Cereal, Fruit and Nut Fiber Cereal with Whole Grain, 19.8 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly sweet, crunchy clusters with occasional chewy pieces provide a textured, hearty mouthfeel; flavor is subtle and cereal absorbs liquids steadily. People commonly eat it for breakfast, snack on it by the handful, or sprinkle it over bowls. Reviews note consistent crunch, occasional stale shipments, and mixed sweetness opinions overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat , Corn Meal , Sugar , Raisins , Rice Flour , Almond Pieces , Brown Sugar Syrup , Glycerin , Whole Grain Oats , Dried Cranberries , Salt , Corn Syrup , Palm Kernel Oil , Brown Sugar , Barley Malt Extract , Dextrose , Honey , Color ( Caramel Color and Annatto Extract ) , Cinnamon , Soy Lecithin , Baking Soda , Natural Flavor . Vitamin E ( Mixed Tocopherols ) Added to Preserve Freshness . Vitamins and Minerals : Calcium Carbonate , Vitamin C ( Sodium Ascorbate ) , Iron and Zinc ( Mineral Nutrients ) , a B Vitamin ( Niacinamide ) , Vitamin B6 ( Pyridoxine Hydrochloride ) , Vitamin B1 ( Thiamine Mononitrate ) , Vitamin A ( Palmitate ) , Vitamin B2 ( Riboflavin ) , a B Vitamin ( Folic Acid ) , Vitamin B12 , Vitamin D3 .

Check Basic 4 Heart Healthy Cereal, Fruit and Nut Fiber Cereal with Whole Grain, 19.8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Basic 4 Heart Healthy Cereal, Fruit and Nut Fiber Cereal with Whole Grain, 19.8 oz is available at 14 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetFruityNutty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go