Is Basic 4 Heart Healthy Cereal, Fruit and Nut Fiber Cereal with Whole Grain, 19.8 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +7 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly sweet, crunchy clusters with occasional chewy pieces provide a textured, hearty mouthfeel; flavor is subtle and cereal absorbs liquids steadily. People commonly eat it for breakfast, snack on it by the handful, or sprinkle it over bowls. Reviews note consistent crunch, occasional stale shipments, and mixed sweetness opinions overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat , Corn Meal , Sugar , Raisins , Rice Flour , Almond Pieces , Brown Sugar Syrup , Glycerin , Whole Grain Oats , Dried Cranberries , Salt , Corn Syrup , Palm Kernel Oil , Brown Sugar , Barley Malt Extract , Dextrose , Honey , Color ( Caramel Color and Annatto Extract ) , Cinnamon , Soy Lecithin , Baking Soda , Natural Flavor . Vitamin E ( Mixed Tocopherols ) Added to Preserve Freshness . Vitamins and Minerals : Calcium Carbonate , Vitamin C ( Sodium Ascorbate ) , Iron and Zinc ( Mineral Nutrients ) , a B Vitamin ( Niacinamide ) , Vitamin B6 ( Pyridoxine Hydrochloride ) , Vitamin B1 ( Thiamine Mononitrate ) , Vitamin A ( Palmitate ) , Vitamin B2 ( Riboflavin ) , a B Vitamin ( Folic Acid ) , Vitamin B12 , Vitamin D3 .

Check Basic 4 Heart Healthy Cereal, Fruit and Nut Fiber Cereal with Whole Grain, 19.8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Basic 4 Heart Healthy Cereal, Fruit and Nut Fiber Cereal with Whole Grain, 19.8 oz is available at 14 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetFruityNutty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go