Is Basic 4 Heart Healthy Cereal, Fruit and Nut Fiber Cereal with Whole Grain, 19.8 oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • whole grain wheat
  • whole grain oats

whole grain wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly sweet, crunchy clusters with occasional chewy pieces provide a textured, hearty mouthfeel; flavor is subtle and cereal absorbs liquids steadily. People commonly eat it for breakfast, snack on it by the handful, or sprinkle it over bowls. Reviews note consistent crunch, occasional stale shipments, and mixed sweetness opinions overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat , Corn Meal , Sugar , Raisins , Rice Flour , Almond Pieces , Brown Sugar Syrup , Glycerin , Whole Grain Oats , Dried Cranberries , Salt , Corn Syrup , Palm Kernel Oil , Brown Sugar , Barley Malt Extract , Dextrose , Honey , Color ( Caramel Color and Annatto Extract ) , Cinnamon , Soy Lecithin , Baking Soda , Natural Flavor . Vitamin E ( Mixed Tocopherols ) Added to Preserve Freshness . Vitamins and Minerals : Calcium Carbonate , Vitamin C ( Sodium Ascorbate ) , Iron and Zinc ( Mineral Nutrients ) , a B Vitamin ( Niacinamide ) , Vitamin B6 ( Pyridoxine Hydrochloride ) , Vitamin B1 ( Thiamine Mononitrate ) , Vitamin A ( Palmitate ) , Vitamin B2 ( Riboflavin ) , a B Vitamin ( Folic Acid ) , Vitamin B12 , Vitamin D3 .

Check Basic 4 Heart Healthy Cereal, Fruit and Nut Fiber Cereal with Whole Grain, 19.8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Basic 4 Heart Healthy Cereal, Fruit and Nut Fiber Cereal with Whole Grain, 19.8 oz is available at 14 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetFruityNutty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Wheat Free? Basic 4 Heart Healthy Cereal, Fruit and Nut Fiber Cereal with Whole Grain, 19.8 oz | Spoonful