Is BASIL PESTO, BLACK OLIVE & FETA CROSTINI SPREAD Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- romano cheese
- milk
- ultrafiltered milk
- parmesan cheese
- feta cheese
romano cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
KALAMATA OLIVES, CANOLA OIL, BASIL, SPINACH, FETA CHEESE (ULTRAFILTERED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, BACTERIAL CULTURE), GARLIC, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYME), ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYME), SALT, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, ASCORBIC ACID.
Check BASIL PESTO, BLACK OLIVE & FETA CROSTINI SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BASIL PESTO, BLACK OLIVE & FETA CROSTINI SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Kirkland Signature Expect More Italian Basil Pesto, 22 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Sauce & Spread - Traditional Basil Pesto
Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Traditional Basil Jar - 6 Oz
Where to buy
BASIL PESTO, BLACK OLIVE & FETA CROSTINI SPREAD is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


