Is Basil Pesto Pasta Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk powder
  • egg
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey powder
  • milk solids
  • milk
  • light sour cream
  • rennet
  • xanthan gum

egg yolk powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta (55%) (durum Wheat Semolina), Creamy Pasta Dressing (28%) (canola Oil, Water, Sugar, Light Sour Cream (milk), Vinegar, Dijon Mustard, Salt, Milk Solids, Thickener (1450), Whey Powder (milk), Egg Yolk Powder, Maize Starch, Vegetable Gums (xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Citric Acid, Vegetable Powder, Spices), Basil Pesto (9%) (basil Puree, Canola Oil, Parmesan Cheese (5%) (milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Rennet), Anticaking Agent (460), Acidity Regulator, Paprika Extract), Sugar, White Vinegar, Maize Starch, Lemon Juice, Preservative (202), Garlic, Salt, Pepper, Dried Basil, Dried Parsley, Dried Oregano), Kale Contains Egg, Gluten, Wheat and Milk.

Check Basil Pesto Pasta Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish
Vegan? Basil Pesto Pasta Salad | Spoonful