Is Basil Pesto Pasta Salad Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • parmesan cheese
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • milk solids
  • light sour cream

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta (55%) (durum Wheat Semolina), Creamy Pasta Dressing (28%) (canola Oil, Water, Sugar, Light Sour Cream (milk), Vinegar, Dijon Mustard, Salt, Milk Solids, Thickener (1450), Whey Powder (milk), Egg Yolk Powder, Maize Starch, Vegetable Gums (xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Citric Acid, Vegetable Powder, Spices), Basil Pesto (9%) (basil Puree, Canola Oil, Parmesan Cheese (5%) (milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Rennet), Anticaking Agent (460), Acidity Regulator, Paprika Extract), Sugar, White Vinegar, Maize Starch, Lemon Juice, Preservative (202), Garlic, Salt, Pepper, Dried Basil, Dried Parsley, Dried Oregano), Kale Contains Egg, Gluten, Wheat and Milk.

Check Basil Pesto Pasta Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish
Dairy Free? Basil Pesto Pasta Salad | Spoonful