Is Basil Pesto Pasta Salad Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- rennet
- parmesan cheese
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasta (55%) (durum Wheat Semolina), Creamy Pasta Dressing (28%) (canola Oil, Water, Sugar, Light Sour Cream (milk), Vinegar, Dijon Mustard, Salt, Milk Solids, Thickener (1450), Whey Powder (milk), Egg Yolk Powder, Maize Starch, Vegetable Gums (xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Citric Acid, Vegetable Powder, Spices), Basil Pesto (9%) (basil Puree, Canola Oil, Parmesan Cheese (5%) (milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Rennet), Anticaking Agent (460), Acidity Regulator, Paprika Extract), Sugar, White Vinegar, Maize Starch, Lemon Juice, Preservative (202), Garlic, Salt, Pepper, Dried Basil, Dried Parsley, Dried Oregano), Kale Contains Egg, Gluten, Wheat and Milk.
Check Basil Pesto Pasta Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Basil Pesto Pasta Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Barilla Pasta Rotini Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


