Is BASIL PESTO STIR IN HERB BLENDS, BASIL PESTO Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Basil, Canola Oil, Garlic, Olive Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Citric Acid, Acetic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Lactate, Water, Potassium Sorbate, Spinach Extract (Color)
Check BASIL PESTO STIR IN HERB BLENDS, BASIL PESTO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BASIL PESTO STIR IN HERB BLENDS, BASIL PESTO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
MISSION GARDEN SPINACH HERB WRAPS
Where to buy
BASIL PESTO STIR IN HERB BLENDS, BASIL PESTO is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


