Is BASIL PESTO STIR IN HERB BLENDS, BASIL PESTO Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- sodium lactate
- xanthan gum
- enzymes
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Basil, Canola Oil, Garlic, Olive Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Citric Acid, Acetic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Lactate, Water, Potassium Sorbate, Spinach Extract (Color)
Check BASIL PESTO STIR IN HERB BLENDS, BASIL PESTO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BASIL PESTO STIR IN HERB BLENDS, BASIL PESTO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
MISSION GARDEN SPINACH HERB WRAPS
Where to buy
BASIL PESTO STIR IN HERB BLENDS, BASIL PESTO is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


