Is BASIL PESTO WITH 100% ITALIAN GENOVESE BASIL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized cultured sheep milk
  • pecorino cheese
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • rennet

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, herbaceous flavor with aromatic green notes; intense aroma; texture is smooth yet slightly coarse, easily coating pasta and sandwiches. Common uses include stirring into warm pasta, spreading on toast, pairing with grilled vegetables or meats, and using as a dip or sauce base. Reviewers often praise freshness and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil Blend (Genovese Basil, Sunflower Oil, Salt), Sunflower Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Almonds, Pecorino Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Sheep Milk, Rennet, Salt), Pine Nuts, Lactose, Garlic, Vegetable Fiber, Ascorbic Acid, Black Pepper, Dehydrated Potatoes, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors, Nonfat Dry Milk

Check BASIL PESTO WITH 100% ITALIAN GENOVESE BASIL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BASIL PESTO WITH 100% ITALIAN GENOVESE BASIL is available at 3 retailers

Giant EagleShopRiteWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep