Is BASIL PESTO WITH 100% ITALIAN GENOVESE BASIL Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • lactose
  • pasteurized cultured sheep milk
  • pecorino cheese
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • parmesan cheese

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, herbaceous flavor with aromatic green notes; intense aroma; texture is smooth yet slightly coarse, easily coating pasta and sandwiches. Common uses include stirring into warm pasta, spreading on toast, pairing with grilled vegetables or meats, and using as a dip or sauce base. Reviewers often praise freshness and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil Blend (Genovese Basil, Sunflower Oil, Salt), Sunflower Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Almonds, Pecorino Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Sheep Milk, Rennet, Salt), Pine Nuts, Lactose, Garlic, Vegetable Fiber, Ascorbic Acid, Black Pepper, Dehydrated Potatoes, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors, Nonfat Dry Milk

Check BASIL PESTO WITH 100% ITALIAN GENOVESE BASIL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

BASIL PESTO WITH 100% ITALIAN GENOVESE BASIL is available at 3 retailers

Giant EagleShopRiteWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep