Is BASIL PESTO WITH 100% ITALIAN GENOVESE BASIL Gluten Free?

Description
Bright, herbaceous flavor with aromatic green notes; intense aroma; texture is smooth yet slightly coarse, easily coating pasta and sandwiches. Common uses include stirring into warm pasta, spreading on toast, pairing with grilled vegetables or meats, and using as a dip or sauce base. Reviewers often praise freshness and convenience.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, herbaceous flavor with aromatic green notes; intense aroma; texture is smooth yet slightly coarse, easily coating pasta and sandwiches. Common uses include stirring into warm pasta, spreading on toast, pairing with grilled vegetables or meats, and using as a dip or sauce base. Reviewers often praise freshness and convenience.
Ingredients
Basil Blend (Genovese Basil, Sunflower Oil, Salt), Sunflower Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Almonds, Pecorino Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Sheep Milk, Rennet, Salt), Pine Nuts, Lactose, Garlic, Vegetable Fiber, Ascorbic Acid, Black Pepper, Dehydrated Potatoes, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors, Nonfat Dry Milk
Check BASIL PESTO WITH 100% ITALIAN GENOVESE BASIL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BASIL PESTO WITH 100% ITALIAN GENOVESE BASIL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Hellmann's Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 30 oz
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Kirkland Signature Expect More Italian Basil Pesto, 22 oz
Where to buy
BASIL PESTO WITH 100% ITALIAN GENOVESE BASIL is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable


