Is BASIL PESTO WITH 100% ITALIAN GENOVESE BASIL Vegetarian?

Description
Bright, herbaceous flavor with aromatic green notes; intense aroma; texture is smooth yet slightly coarse, easily coating pasta and sandwiches. Common uses include stirring into warm pasta, spreading on toast, pairing with grilled vegetables or meats, and using as a dip or sauce base. Reviewers often praise freshness and convenience.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- rennet
- lactic acid
- parmesan cheese
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, herbaceous flavor with aromatic green notes; intense aroma; texture is smooth yet slightly coarse, easily coating pasta and sandwiches. Common uses include stirring into warm pasta, spreading on toast, pairing with grilled vegetables or meats, and using as a dip or sauce base. Reviewers often praise freshness and convenience.
Ingredients
Basil Blend (Genovese Basil, Sunflower Oil, Salt), Sunflower Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Almonds, Pecorino Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Sheep Milk, Rennet, Salt), Pine Nuts, Lactose, Garlic, Vegetable Fiber, Ascorbic Acid, Black Pepper, Dehydrated Potatoes, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors, Nonfat Dry Milk
Check BASIL PESTO WITH 100% ITALIAN GENOVESE BASIL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BASIL PESTO WITH 100% ITALIAN GENOVESE BASIL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Hellmann's Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 30 oz
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Kirkland Signature Expect More Italian Basil Pesto, 22 oz
Where to buy
BASIL PESTO WITH 100% ITALIAN GENOVESE BASIL is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable


