Is Basil Pesto Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk powder
  • grated hard cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herb forward, bright and savory, with a silky yet slightly coarse, spreadable texture and a glossy finish. Commonly used to dress pasta, spread on sandwiches, stir into soups, or serve as a dip or sauce. Reviewers note vibrant flavor and versatility, with occasional comments about oiliness or grainy texture reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil, Olive Oil, Sunflower Oil, Cashews, Grated Hard Cheese (Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Cellulose, Bacterial Culture), Salt, Milk Powder, Lactic Acid, Pine Nuts, Dehydrated Garlic, Spice Extract

Check Basil Pesto against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Basil Pesto is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
HerbaceousGarlickyNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep