Is Basil Pesto Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk powder
  • milk
  • grated hard cheese
  • lactic acid
  • microbial enzyme

milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herb forward, bright and savory, with a silky yet slightly coarse, spreadable texture and a glossy finish. Commonly used to dress pasta, spread on sandwiches, stir into soups, or serve as a dip or sauce. Reviewers note vibrant flavor and versatility, with occasional comments about oiliness or grainy texture reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil, Olive Oil, Sunflower Oil, Cashews, Grated Hard Cheese (Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Cellulose, Bacterial Culture), Salt, Milk Powder, Lactic Acid, Pine Nuts, Dehydrated Garlic, Spice Extract

Check Basil Pesto against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Basil Pesto is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
HerbaceousGarlickyNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep