Is Basil Pesto Vegetarian?

Description
Herb forward, bright and savory, with a silky yet slightly coarse, spreadable texture and a glossy finish. Commonly used to dress pasta, spread on sandwiches, stir into soups, or serve as a dip or sauce. Reviewers note vibrant flavor and versatility, with occasional comments about oiliness or grainy texture reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- microbial enzyme
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Herb forward, bright and savory, with a silky yet slightly coarse, spreadable texture and a glossy finish. Commonly used to dress pasta, spread on sandwiches, stir into soups, or serve as a dip or sauce. Reviewers note vibrant flavor and versatility, with occasional comments about oiliness or grainy texture reported.
Ingredients
Basil, Olive Oil, Sunflower Oil, Cashews, Grated Hard Cheese (Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Cellulose, Bacterial Culture), Salt, Milk Powder, Lactic Acid, Pine Nuts, Dehydrated Garlic, Spice Extract
Check Basil Pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Basil Pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
CLASSICO, TOMATO & BASIL PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO & BASIL, TOMATO & BASIL
Where to buy
Basil Pesto is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


