Is Basil Pesto Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- acidity regulator lactic acid allergy advice: for allergens
- diglycerides of fatty acids
acidity regulator lactic acid allergy advice: for allergens
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BASIL (38%), Sunflower Oil, Water, TOFU (5%) (Soya Beans, Water Firming Agent Magnesium Chloride), CASHEW NUTS (5%), PINE NUTS (2%), Potato Flakes (Dried Potato, Emulsifier: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulator Lactic acid ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain almonds, Brazil nuts, hazelnuts, pecan nuts, pistachio nuts, macadamia nuts walnuts and peanuts. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegans. WARNING: Safety button pops when seal is broken. NUTRITION: Typical values per 100g: Energy 1577kJ/
Check Basil Pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Basil Pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
CLASSICO, TOMATO & BASIL PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO & BASIL, TOMATO & BASIL
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


