Is Basil Pesto Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • pine nuts
  • cashew nuts

pine nuts

Dietitian note

Pine nuts, which can go by a variety of names such as pignoli, Indian nut, or pinyon, are considered tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BASIL (38%), Sunflower Oil, Water, TOFU (5%) (Soya Beans, Water Firming Agent Magnesium Chloride), CASHEW NUTS (5%), PINE NUTS (2%), Potato Flakes (Dried Potato, Emulsifier: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulator Lactic acid ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain almonds, Brazil nuts, hazelnuts, pecan nuts, pistachio nuts, macadamia nuts walnuts and peanuts. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegans. WARNING: Safety button pops when seal is broken. NUTRITION: Typical values per 100g: Energy 1577kJ/

Check Basil Pesto against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
HerbaceousNuttySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingSandwich