Is Baskin-Robbins Rocky Road Ice Cream, 14 fl oz Cup Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • cream

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate base delivers deep cocoa flavor complemented by chewy and crunchy mix-ins that create a varied, textured mouthfeel. Often enjoyed as a quick single-serve dessert, shareable occasional treat, or topping for other sweets. Reviewers commonly praise flavor intensity and texture contrast while noting occasional variation in mix-in distribution and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Marshmallows (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin), Roasted Almonds (Almonds, Safflower And/or Canola Oil), Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Whey, Stabilizer/emulsifier Blend (Cellulose Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Polysorbate 80)

Check Baskin-Robbins Rocky Road Ice Cream, 14 fl oz Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Baskin-Robbins Rocky Road Ice Cream, 14 fl oz Cup is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoRalphsSafewayShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyChunkyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go