Is Baskin-Robbins Rocky Road Ice Cream, 14 fl oz Cup Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • polysorbate 80

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

polysorbate 80

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate base delivers deep cocoa flavor complemented by chewy and crunchy mix-ins that create a varied, textured mouthfeel. Often enjoyed as a quick single-serve dessert, shareable occasional treat, or topping for other sweets. Reviewers commonly praise flavor intensity and texture contrast while noting occasional variation in mix-in distribution and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Marshmallows (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin), Roasted Almonds (Almonds, Safflower And/or Canola Oil), Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Whey, Stabilizer/emulsifier Blend (Cellulose Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Polysorbate 80)

Check Baskin-Robbins Rocky Road Ice Cream, 14 fl oz Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Baskin-Robbins Rocky Road Ice Cream, 14 fl oz Cup is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoRalphsSafewayShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyChunkyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go