Is Baskin Robbins Nutty Coconut Ice Cream - 14 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk, tree nuts
  • whey
  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Coconut Base [Corn Syrup, Coconut, Water, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Salt, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Citric Acid], Corn Syrup, Roasted Almonds (Almonds, Safflower and/or Canola Oil), Roasted Pecans (Pecans, Cottonseed Oil, Butter, Salt), Walnuts, Whey, Stabilizers/Emulsifier Blend (Cellulose Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Polysorbate 80), Natural and Artificial Flavors.

Check Baskin Robbins Nutty Coconut Ice Cream - 14 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Baskin Robbins Nutty Coconut Ice Cream - 14 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping