Is Baskin-Robbins Rocky Road Ice Cream, 14 fl oz Cup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • gelatin
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • polysorbate 80
  • chocolate liquor

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate base delivers deep cocoa flavor complemented by chewy and crunchy mix-ins that create a varied, textured mouthfeel. Often enjoyed as a quick single-serve dessert, shareable occasional treat, or topping for other sweets. Reviewers commonly praise flavor intensity and texture contrast while noting occasional variation in mix-in distribution and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Marshmallows (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin), Roasted Almonds (Almonds, Safflower And/or Canola Oil), Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Whey, Stabilizer/emulsifier Blend (Cellulose Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Polysorbate 80)

Check Baskin-Robbins Rocky Road Ice Cream, 14 fl oz Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Baskin-Robbins Rocky Road Ice Cream, 14 fl oz Cup is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoRalphsSafewayShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyChunkyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go