Is Bassé Peanut Lover's Mix Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • natural flavour

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted peanuts (peanuts, vegetable oil, salt), Dark chocolate coated peanuts [roasted peanuts (peanuts, vegetable oil), sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa powder, soy lecithin, natural flavour, glucose, tapioca dextrin, shellac], Pretzels (wheat flour, salt, vegetable oil, corn syrup, malt syrup, yeast), Praline peanuts (peanuts, icing sugar, glucose syrup, sugar, vegetable oil, soy lecithin, salt, gum arabic), Peanut butter cups (sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel and/or palm oil, ground peanuts, modified milk ingredients, cocoa powder, lactose, salt, soy lecithin, sorbitol, artificial flavour), Peanut butter chips (sugar, palm kernel and palm oil, partially defatted peanut flour, skim milk powder, peanuts, soy lecithin, salt). Contains: Peanuts, Milk, Soy, Wheat, Barley. May contain: Tree nuts, Sesame, Sulphites.

Check Bassé Peanut Lover's Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bassé Peanut Lover's Mix is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsIndependent City Market

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetSaltyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go