Is Bassé Peanut Lover's Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • lactose
  • skim milk powder
  • modified milk
  • shellac
  • whole milk powder
  • natural flavour
  • chocolate liquor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted peanuts (peanuts, vegetable oil, salt), Dark chocolate coated peanuts [roasted peanuts (peanuts, vegetable oil), sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa powder, soy lecithin, natural flavour, glucose, tapioca dextrin, shellac], Pretzels (wheat flour, salt, vegetable oil, corn syrup, malt syrup, yeast), Praline peanuts (peanuts, icing sugar, glucose syrup, sugar, vegetable oil, soy lecithin, salt, gum arabic), Peanut butter cups (sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel and/or palm oil, ground peanuts, modified milk ingredients, cocoa powder, lactose, salt, soy lecithin, sorbitol, artificial flavour), Peanut butter chips (sugar, palm kernel and palm oil, partially defatted peanut flour, skim milk powder, peanuts, soy lecithin, salt). Contains: Peanuts, Milk, Soy, Wheat, Barley. May contain: Tree nuts, Sesame, Sulphites.

Check Bassé Peanut Lover's Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bassé Peanut Lover's Mix is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsIndependent City Market

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetSaltyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go