Is BASSETTS, ICE CREAM, MINI CHOCOLATE CHIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • chocolate chips

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), NONFAT MILK, GREEN COLORING (F.D. & C. YELLOW NO. 5, F.D. & C. GREEN NO. 3) GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN, OIL OF PEPPERMINT.

Check BASSETTS, ICE CREAM, MINI CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking