Is BASSETTS, PRESTON STEVES ICE CREAM, GUATEMALAN RIPPLE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- nonfat milk
- cream
- xanthan gum
- natural guatemalan coffee flavor
- natural flavors
- chocolate processed with alkali
- +4 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM, MILK, SUGAR, MOCHA FUDGE RIPPLE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, DRIED COFFEE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, VANILLA), CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE COFFEE CUPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NONFAT MILK, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COFFEE, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, VANILLIN), NONFAT MILK, NATURAL GUATEMALAN COFFEE FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN.
Check BASSETTS, PRESTON STEVES ICE CREAM, GUATEMALAN RIPPLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BASSETTS, PRESTON STEVES ICE CREAM, GUATEMALAN RIPPLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


