Is BASSETTS, PRESTON STEVES ICE CREAM, GUATEMALAN RIPPLE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, SUGAR, MOCHA FUDGE RIPPLE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, DRIED COFFEE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, VANILLA), CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE COFFEE CUPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NONFAT MILK, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COFFEE, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, VANILLIN), NONFAT MILK, NATURAL GUATEMALAN COFFEE FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN.

Check BASSETTS, PRESTON STEVES ICE CREAM, GUATEMALAN RIPPLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaRichSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking